Politica sulla riservatezza

PREDATOR PRIVACY

(Your privacy is important to us)

This statement outlines (“FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY”) policy on how FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing business environment.

What kind of personal information does FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY collect and how does FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY collect it?

The type of information FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, as follows:

  • name, address, email and phone numbers of people ordering our product; and
  • if you have contacted us via Instagram then we ask for your Instagram name in relation to your feedback. We will ask you at the time of collecting whether you want to provide a before and after photo and some written information about your experience with the products and programs.
  • We will place you on mailing list and collect your personal information when you respond to any pop ups on our website which invite you to join mailing list.

 

Personal information you provide:

FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY will generally collect personal information from the website registrations, ordering or from any feedback you give via Facebook or Instagram.  All information is collected electronically through our website through Shopify.  Customer service staff will ask for your information when you have sent in feedback.  If you tag us on social media or like us on Facebook then you will be deemed to have provided that content, including any photographs, to us.  If we re-tweet your tweet you are deemed to have provided that tweet to us.

How will FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY use the personal information you provide?

FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Purposes of collection:

FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY’s primary purposes of collection are to facilitate and complete any order that you have for our products and programs and to be able to deliver this to you and in relation to any feedback on Facebook and Instagram.  We will use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have consented.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes.
  • to satisfy FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to legislative requirements.

Where FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY receives unsolicited job applications these will be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

In relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY and employee.

Marketing:

As we use Campaign Monitor for marketing, you can delete yourself from any mailing list if you no longer want to receive the information and we will provide you with an opt out.

Who might FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY disclose personal information to?

FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • other users of our website where you have consented to this;
  • other users of FB or Instagram where you have consented to this;
  • Shopify and PayPal in order to process your payments and they have their own privacy policies which you will be subject to by using those services.

 

Sending information overseas:

FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY will, subject to the rest of this paragraph, not send personal information about an individual outside the USA without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the United States Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

We do use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.

Management and security of personal information

FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY has in place steps to protect the personal information FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY holds from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerized records.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information

FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY endeavors to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY by contacting FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY at any time.

You have the right to check what personal information FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY holds about you.

Individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY holds about them and to advise FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access any information FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY holds about you, please contact the Fat Predator Weight Loss Company in writing.

FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY will advise the likely cost in advance.

We will be entitled in some circumstances to refuse access and if we do so, we will consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary will allow sufficient access to meet your needs and ours.

FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY may charge a fee for access and will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way FAT PREDATOR WEIGHT LOSS COMPANY manages the personal information it holds, please contact the CEO.  If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Fat Predator Weight Loss Company who will first deal with you usually over the phone.  If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you, including over Zoom where geography does not allow a face-to-face meeting, to discuss further.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting, then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Privacy Act Administration Via:

  • Email: privacy@epa.gov
  • Tel: 1-202-430-2451
  • website: https://www.epa.gov/privacy/forms/contact-us-about-privacy-act
Language
English
Open drop down